My vested RSUs will expire on 1/23/2014 and the company is going public and I have been asked to sign a "lock-up" agreement.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have RSUs that have already vested but I was told by my company that I couldn't use them because the company is not publicly traded. Now the company has submitted an S-1 on 4/5/2013 and I am being asked to sign a "lock-up" agreement which will last for 6 months before I can exercise my RSUs.
If my RSUs expire before the "lock-up" period is over what happens?
Is there is a way to ask the company to pay for RSUs since they have vested?

Thanks alot.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Louis Theodore Wierenga

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Allowing a business attorney to review any agreements you signed in relation to the RSU's may prove to be beneficial to you.

    Louis T. Wierenga Assisting in mitigating your business and tax risks. www.LTWLAW.com E Ltw@LtwLaw.com... more
  2. Matthew Allan Quick

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with an attorney to talk details and options. There is much to your question that cannot be addressed on this forum. I agree with my colleagues, the answer will likely depend on the agreements that have been signed. Best of luck!

  3. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your RSU agreements state your terms and rights. Any decent RSU agreement should require that you will sign a lock-up or whatever agreement necessary for the company's funding. I have no idea what you signed and what terms those include, so all we can do is guess.

    You are free to ask for whatever, and they are free to say no. Your rights are by agreement and that is what needs to be reviewed and understood

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Related Topics

Business litigation and breach of contract

A breach of contract means breaking a binding legal document by failing to satisfy the terms of the contract without a lawful reason.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,008 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,008 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering