MY vehicle is in both my and my wife's name. How do I trade it in without her signing off on the trade?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bloomsburg, PA

My wife does not want me to buy a new vehicle. I want the new vehicle. My present trade in vehicle is in both our names. She will not sign off on it. How do I get around this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't. You cannot sell property that belongs to another, even if it is partially owned by you, without that person's consent.

  2. Stephen Joseph Cipolla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This is something you don't "get around." Consider your wife's reasons and try to find out a way to address her concerns. You don't have a legal issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,103 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,103 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering