My van was towed off property without warning is that illegal and i was reading according to California vc must be given 96 ...

Asked 10 months ago - Rancho Cordova, CA

hour notice is that true or not vehicle code is 22658 the towing company said it can do whatever it wants since it has a contract with housing authority but housing authority is not government only funded by government

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a housing code or even landlord tenant issue, definitely not criminal defense. Try posting this under housing code or code enforcement. There is a group of attorneys who would be experts on this. In Los Angeles, I would put you in contact with Tomas Lopez, Esq.

    However, if there is a search warrant for you van, that is certainly a different story and is a criminal defense issue. I understand this is not the situation.

  2. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a criminal defense question. Where it says practice area put in code enforcement. You can repost this question. Good luck. Hope this helps?

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Hill is correct. This is a housing issue- not traffic ticket matter.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,380 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,380 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering