My unit was damage by a leak my upstair neighbor had

Asked 11 months ago - Miami, FL

it was an ederly couple that there ac, washer and water heater were leaking to my unit damage lots of things in my unit water was coming out thru light I had to change drywall electric fixture and my vanity in bathroom and cloth got water damage saintes and dj equipment in my closet Now the ederly people that had agreed to reimburse me went into a home and the sob refuse to pay me saying they have no $$$ the repairs are about 5000.00 can I lien his property or his payoff car

my email dchacha@hotmail.com

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a common one on this forum. The general legal rule is that if a leak originates in a condominium unit, the unit owners are responsible for the damage (for which you can sue them). If the leak originates in the common areas, the condominium association is responsible for the damage. The practical solution is to make a claim under your condominium owner's insurance policy for the damage and let the insurance company sort out who is responsible. Too many people make the stupid mistake of not carrying condominium owner's insurance policies and are stuck with problems like yours.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would have to sue them, get a judgment, record the judgment (then you have a lien) then try to execute the judgment (what you can execute on is dependent on the laws of your jurisdiction). You'd have to see if in your jurisdiction the amount is enough for superior court or if you have to go to small claims court (probably your best bet since you won't have to pay an attorney for that). You can also see if your homeowners insurance can help, although many policies exclude water damage, but you can check.

  3. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would have to file suit in court to get a judgment lien and go after the property. If the claim is $5000 or under you can file in small claims; over $5000 to $15000 is county court.

    Hopefully you have insurance and the insurance can deal with it.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,761 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,761 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering