Skip to main content

My unemployment hearing results are modified, what does this mean?

Defuniak Springs, FL |

Per my phone interview with unemployment, the response I see via internet is modified, unfavorable due appel. What does this mean?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Were you initially granted or denied unemployment benefits. Sounds like whatever they original decision was, they changed their mind. Take a look at the paper you get in the mail. Pay careful attention to any deadlines since there are normally further levels of appeal you can follows.

I have some postings relating to claims and appeals for unemployment benefits on my blog www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics