My uncle is having a Green Card which was issued in 1980 with no expiry date on it. due to some family problems he came to India

and he has not visited usa after that. so he wants to know, is there any procedure to renew his green card. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If his I-551 is white, and it has no expiration date, then it is still valid. The challenge is whether the CBP believes he has abandoned his permanent resident status in the U.S. Also, whether he can somehow prove that he did not. The process of being admitted is complicated.

There may be ways in which he can again qualify for an immediate visa. This can take time to discuss and explain.

I strongly recommend that you schedule an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney like our office.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Residential Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard