my truck was parked on the street. a car came and hit it. her insurance only wants to pay 1/2 of the damages. can i sue her.

i need a lawyer. she lives down the street from me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Your question provides insufficient information to provide a meaningful response. Generally, you may sue a negligent driver to recover property damage, the measure of the damages would be repair costs and loss of use, and the amount of damages may be reduced by your comparative fault, if any. You do not mention if you have made a claim on your own automobile insurance policy, but if you recovered damages your carrier paid for you may have to reimburse it. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the particulars of your matter and for any specific legal advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources