Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My tribe has told me that I owe back monies because I was enrolled in a both my u.s tribe and my canadian tribe at the same time

One member of the tribe told me I had to sign a paper saying I will pay back monies owed to the tribe. I recently found out that it was not a legal document. She forged the paper and is keeping the monies for herself. Between myself and 13 family members, the amount is unjustifiable and is fraudulent. What can I do to get this money back and obtain regular tribal payments?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
if you are in Marysville, you are probably a Tulalip. in my experience, tulalip has one of the better justice systems around and so it might be worth pursuing a claim.

most tribes, i don't know for certain about tulalip, prohibit dual enrollment.

therefore, you need to formally disenroll from the Canadian Tribe and then ensure that your membership in Tulalip is intact. once that happens, you should begin receiving your per capita payments. i doubt there is a provision for obtaining back per capit payments from the tribe, but you could go after the person who stole your money for fraud. if that person doesn't have any money to pay you back, you might be able to garnish her per capita payments until they are paid off.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 6
If someone fradulently obtained your signature on a document permitting them to recieve your payments, contact the tribe's enrollment office and tribal attorney immediately and inform them about the situation.

Reputation Level 6
You may have a claim for fraud against her in tribal court or in state court depending on certain jurisdictional issues that an attorney should evaluate, including whether Washington is governed by Public Law 280. An attorney would be able to analyze the jurisdictional issues to determine which court to seek relief in.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now