My transfer request of my IRS business audit was denied. What options do I have?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

Flag

I requested a transfer of venue of by business audit from a nearby county to the county I live in. I made the request to the auditor and his immediate supervisor. Both denied my request. The audit just started. Can I appeal the request before the audit closes? What other options do I have?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 06, 2011 21:19. It is at the discretion of the IRS as to whether to change venue. The venue is routinely changed if you have moved, or your tax representative is not near the designated audit site. However, if the IRS denies the change there is not much you can do about it. You say that the audit location is in a nearby county so it is not clear why you want a change. If you have a sound reason form making the change you should state this in writing and send it to the auditor and their manager. However, since the audit has already started, without a compelling reason it is unlikely a change will be made.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 07, 2011 08:33. You can request a transfer of an audit if you have moved. Several factors will be considered such as your current location, the location of the business and where the books and records are maintained. Ask the auditor in writing to state why the request was denied.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 09, 2011 06:18. Good answers by the previous attorneys...and here is another example of what you do NOT know can make life much more difficult. With the IRS, besides the plethora of rules and regulations, there is also a "culture" that affects certain determinations...and there are certain things that an attorney or experienced professional can say that look like "magic words"...so, locate a experienced tax attorney and have them take the reins of this matte.

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

    No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary