Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My toilet overflowed during the night.

My toilet overflowed during the night. I am on the third floor. The landlord first said she would get a plumber to check it then decided to go with her on site handyman because she says she knows what the problem is. She told me a couple of times the problem is with the low flow toilets because they block easily. The damage to my and the tow apartments below is going to be around 5 to 10 thousand dollars. Am I liable for this? There was nothing put into the toilet that shouldn't have been.
A toilet in another apartment overflowed yesterday so it sound like they have a lopt of trouble.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You are not liable for this, but the landlord is. Since you live in Los Angeles, call the Los Angeles Housing Department at 866-557-RENT (7368) and advise them of the plumbing problems in the building and the need for an immediate inspection.

Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is an attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. Ms. Marsh strongly advises the questioner to consult with an attorney to thoroughly review his or her particular circumstances and for advice tailored to his or her specific circumstances.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now