My ticket was washed with my clothes and totally destroyed, could i still claim my lottery ticket worth $812K ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Glendale, CA

since the california lottery has the time the ticket was sold, could somebody help me to get the video from the 7-11 store from June 24 to show that i actually bought the winner ticket?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From the FAQ at the link below:

    - Q: What can I do if I lost my ticket or if my ticket has been damaged?
    - A: Please call our Customer Service Department at 1-800-568-8379. They can assist you with this matter.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,120 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,120 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering