My tenants allowed a man and his daughter to move in with them and did not tell me. What can I do to get rid of the them?

Asked over 5 years ago - Weslaco, TX

I talked to the wife on two occasions but the man is still there. He also had a daughter living with the tenants. The daughter is gone but the man is still there. The tenants lied when we asked them how long had the man and his daughter had been living with them. The wife stated that the man had been there a week, when we had seen him in the premises for about a month.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    If you have terms regarding the number of occupants allowed in the lease agreement, you could use that to terminate the agreement and evict.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,357 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,357 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering