My tenant filed harassment charges against my because I yell at him, do i need a lawyer?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Check with your homeowners insurance; they might provide you with a defense and a lawyer at no costs to you. If the matter is in municipal court, it might easily be dismissed. If the insurer is not willing to help you, my partner James DeFelice does this type of defense work for landlords (see contact information below).
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..

Landlord Tenant Rules and Requirements in General and in New Jersey,
Landlord Tenant Litigation: Eviction, Other Lawsuits in General and in New Jersey

The Prizes and Pitfalls for Real Estate Businesses in New York City. (Lawyer Prospective)
An Introduction to Division of Housing and Community Renewal in New York City (DHCR)
Alphabet Soup: Part One: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals
Alphabet Soup: Part Two: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals

FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices landlord-tenant law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard