My tenant changed the locks and won't give me a key

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

my tenant changed the locks but has not given me a key after repeated asking for them. can i change the lock so that i can check on my property? i am willing to give her a key, but i need to get in to my property. can i change the locks even if she does not respond? i call and email and she rarely responds

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sandra A Joseph

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You cannot change the locks. That is considered self help and FL statutes does not permit self help What does your lease say about locks or keys and permission for the LL to enter. You may have to go to court if she will not give you a key if it is in your lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,134 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,134 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering