My teenage son (14) decided to live with father, I still have our other son living with me. How will this effect my c. support?

My older son has decided to live with his father, my younger son will stay with me. I have had residential custody for approximately 10 years of both and been receiving child support for both. How will the change in residential custody effect my child support? Will they take "son for son" approach or look at income status? I make less than half of my ex. Do they take 20% of both incomes and give the difference to the lesser earning parent?

Thank-you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Well, nothing is going to happen unless someone takes the matter back to Court. Assuming someone files a modification, sounds like you would each be paying for one child. That should be 20% of his adjusted net income to you and 20% of your adjusted net income to him.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources