My supervisor is harrassing me at work can i do anything legally?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

My supervisor is harrassing me and screaming at me in front of coworkers, as well as not following my light duty instructions, is there anything I can do legally?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . As for federal employment laws, it depends on whether your supervisor's harassment is based on your membership of a protected class, or your having engaged in protected activity. If you believe the conduct of the supervisor is based on your gender, religion, national origin, disability, or age, you may have a claim under federal law. Or, if you have engaged in protected activity such as taking FMLA leave, or protesting discriminatory practices, you may have a claim for retaliation.

    You should contact an attorney licensed in Colorado to find out whether you may have any state law claims.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,023 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,023 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering