My Stepmother took everything when my father passed. Is there anything I can do?

My father had a stroke in October and found out that his cancer had spread in December. In December she took my name off two accounts and put her son's name on them. My dad couldn't read small letters because of his stroke and he could barely talk. He signed the form because he thought they were just renewing the CD. My stepmother took everything even though my father had three adult children. We got nothing. Is there anything we can do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keenan M. Post

Keenan M. Post Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
YOu need to hire an attorney as soon as possible. These cases are very difficult and must be based on actual facts that you know and can prove with independent evidence (i.e. statements and evidence other than that produced by you personally). This is all too common with stepparents and very challenging and emotional. I wish I could give better ideas but if you are going to take action it will not be with the voluntary assistance of your stepmother; unfortunately only a lawyer will be able to get a response on this one. Sorry for you loss and now a difficult situation.
Good luck.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.