My state laws on posting "No Trespassing" signs

Asked over 1 year ago - Willow Beach, AZ

In Mohave County, AZ, what are the laws regarding posting no trespassing signs on my acre private property, ie; how large of sign, what colors, how far apart posted, etc.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may want to contact your county sheriff's office or local police department to see if they have a program to enforce no trespassing on your behalf. Here in Phoenix, business and land owners can sign a form with the city giving the police the authority to enforce no trespassing bans without you being present at the property. If they do have such a program, they can assist with proper signage, but as far as I know there isn't a requirement for size of sign, color, or placement. I think the signs just need to be conspicuously placed so that a trespasser can't act like he didn't see it.

    Attorney David Kephart is an experienced Criminal Defense Trial Attorney and Jury Consultant. He is the recipient... more

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: more

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,096 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,096 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering