My stalker, put a Order of protection in another county, after the judge dismiss mine .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have a restraining order against someone, the judge dismiss that order, the plaintiff went to another county and put one against mine was dismiss the same day , with the same causes but turning everything backwards, what i can do Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney. Present your evidence and defend your case. it may even be possible that the case will be dismissed if it is has been filed in the wrong county. If you win, ask for attorney's fees based upon Supreme Court Rule 137. You may not succeed, but it is worth trying, and will depend upon your judge. Do not go to court without legal representation.

  2. Joseph Henry Sparacino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . How long ago did it all happen? if it is an Emergency Order of Protection which was granted Ex Parte ( without notice to you) you can petition to have the Emergency Order reheard on three (3) days notice to the other side. When you have sent out your notice you need to gather the records of your original Petition to present to the granting Court. If you have witnesses bring them. It is a hard situation but not unbeatable. If it is a Plenary (permanent) Order of Protection where you were in default it is a little harder and the timing is more critical. For a Default to be vacated it is a lot easier to do so if the order is less than thirty (30) days old than if it is more than thirty days old and requires proof of good cause for the default.

    This is a general answer and does not address the specifics of your individual case. To give the specific answer... more
  3. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You hire a lawyer to demand a hearing and defend against the OP. Consultations are free .www.galivanlaw.net

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now