Skip to main content

My spouse suffered a stroke 3 yrs ago & has limited speech and mobility. her sister was awarded guardianship. can we divorce?

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: Divorce

she can understand what is being said to her but is unable to respond except for a few words, yes, no, t.v. can I still file for a divorce?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

This can be complicated. F.S. 61.052 states that no dissolution shall be allowed unless the party alleged to be incapacitated shall be adjudged incapacitated for a period of 3 years. Also, Under F.S. 744.3725, there are provisions for granting the guardian extraordinary authority re; dissolution of marriage of the ward. Please consult an attorney who is familiar with both of these sections of the law.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes

Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics