my spouse states that we are married through common law marriage.
Corpus Christi, TX
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
he says this because we have lived together for 11 months and i use his last name along with having a baby on the way with two joint checking accounts and three bills under our name. Is this true?
Answers (1)Lee Keller King
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Quite possibly. All that is required is to (1) have an intent to be married, (2) cohabit (live together) and (3) hold yourself out to the world as man and wife.
It seems fairly clear that you have satisfied elements No. 2 and No. 3 (using his name and having joint accounts in his name are acts that are reasonably construed as "holding out" as married). The intent to be married can be inferred by elements No. 2 No. 3. The question is, do you want to be married? If you do, you should take the extra step of filing a declaration of informal marriage with the County Clerk's office. If you don't want to be married, you should consult a family-law attorney in Nueces County to determine what you need to do next. You may well need to file for divorce, which can be fairly easy, or very hard, depending on how your purported spouse reacts. Good luck and God bless, Lee
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can child support be terminated before 19 if child has GED and is 18? Previous question: Is it ilegal to keep a 16 year old in? |