My spouse refuses to sign the simplified dissolution of marriage, and I don't know how to fill out the regular papers.

Asked 4 months ago - Largo, FL

We have no children, no property, she just refuses for pride reasons. I don't even want to fight for anything, I will agree to give her anything she wants, I just want the divorce to be final. I picked up the regular divorce packet from my local court house, I just have no idea how to fill it out on my own, and can't afford a paralegal just to help me sign a few lines. Please help me with ANY advice on what to sign and how to do it to at least get the ball rolling so I can complete the initial packet to serve to her. Once that's done, I will be so much better off.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brenda A Drake

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you've got the packet, it's pretty self-explanatory if you read all of the instructions. No one here is going to be able to walk you through it any better than what the instructions already tell you to do. You can go to the Clerk's office and they'll guide you a little bit but there's no substitute for meeting with an attorney to be sure that things get done right. Call some attorneys in your area - many offer free consultations and payment plans.

    This response is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
  2. Rebecca M Nunez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Drake. Many attorneys are willing to conduct free consultations; check with family law attorneys in your area to find one. As an alternative, check with your local family courthouse to see whether there is a program to help pro se litigants (parties that are representing themselves in court). In Miami there is a program called "self help." Good luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Refusal to Sign Divorce Papers

Refusal to sign divorce papers does not mean a spouse is "stuck" in the marriage. Instead, refusing to sign means the divorce goes to trial.

Joanna Marie Mitchell

FAQ's regarding Divorce

What is an uncontested divorce? An uncontested divorce is when there are no disputed or disagreed on issues. A common misconception is that it is an uncontested divorce when the divorce... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering