Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My spouse passed away 4 days after a court date for child support. Is the case considered over?

my spouse had court 8/5/09 and passed away after returning home 08/09/09. Should the case be considered over since there was no will, no estate, no property, nothing? I have provided the attorney the death certificate but I notice on the docket that there is a continuance that speaks to: CHILD SUPPORT ORDER ABOVE STATUTORY GUIDELINES - ALLOWED and
PRODUCE EXHIBITS OR OTHER RECORDS OR DOCUMENTS OR PERSON - ALLOWED

This case is in IL, we live in ID
what do u think?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The child support obligation will terminate on the death of the parent who is supposed to be paying child support. It is likely that this may become a claim against his estate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now