My spouse lost her I-94 info. It expires in one week. She is applying for green card and needs this info for I-485. Help.

Applying for lost I-94 takes up to 3 months. We don't have that much time to wait to apply for green card? What does she need to do?

Riverside, CA -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (3)

Tripti Sharad Sharma

Tripti Sharad Sharma

Immigration Attorney - Newark, CA
Answered

Form I-102 can be filed along with I-130/ I-485. This is assuming you are USC applying for spouse who entered with inspection.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Immigration Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

I agree with my colleagues

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Michael E. Piston

Michael E. Piston

Immigration Attorney - Troy, MI
Answered

I assume that you are a U.S. citizen. If so, then all your wife needs to prove her eligibility for adjustment of status is that she were inspected and admitted into the U.S. Normally a stamp in her passport showing that she was admitted to the U.S. is sufficient to satisfy this requirement. Therefore she should be able to submit a copy of her passport in lieu of her I-94. At the same time she should apply for a replacement of her I-94.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.