My spouse left the United States under voluntary departure. Can my spouse seek refugee status in another country?

Asked almost 3 years ago - El Paso, TX

Flag

My spouse went back to kyrgyzstan where there are ethnic mistreatment of my spouse's people , in order, to serve a 2 year residence requirement.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered July 26, 2010 03:40. yes, of course. i recommend that you seek out kathleen walker or ed rios. both immigration specialists in el paso with contacts all over the world.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary