my spouse is losing social security dibility due to irs filing, am filing an amended irs, but how do we get ssd to appeal
Ocala, FL
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
need to keep from losing ssd, after filing IRS wrong amount, have filed amended return, but may lose ssd iin the meantime.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)steam_boat37
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
your best bet is to speak to an attorney..most workers comp attorney's handle social security disability too, you can find a list of attorney's on here or if you can't then go to my website: www.freeinjuredworkeradvice.com
Stephan John Freeman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure exactly why the SSD is being cut off, but normally you have 65 days to file an appeal from the date of the notice. You can do that online at www.ssa.gov. Go to applying for disability benefits, then appeal reqeust and appeal disability report. If they do not allow you to appeal online, you need to go into the local office. You normally have 10 days from the notice to appeal to keep the benefits ongoing pending the appeal. If you are more than 10 days out, they will owe you the money.
|