My spouse is in jail. Can I get a divorce for $1, and if so, how?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

I keep hearing that I can get a really cheap divorce if my wife goes to prison. Is that true? We have children, but we have both lost all parental rights. I know I can file for divorce myself, but if I can avoid paying the 271 filing fee that would be great.

Additional information

I live in TX

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steve Fischer

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The price of the divorce is not affected by the fact your spouse is in prison - although it may be easier to serve her while she is in prison.

    You can only get the filing fee waived if you are indigent and don't have the funds.

  2. Maria Alicia Lackey

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . According to the Pro Se Divorce Guide from the State Bar of Texas, "If you cannot afford the filing fee, you must file an Affidavit of Inability to Pay Court Costs, which you must sign in the presence of a notary public, at the same time you file your Petition. If the Judge accepts your Affidavit of Inability to Pay Court Costs, your filing fee and other court costs will be waived."

    http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/...

  3. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There is a site in Texas (www.cheaptxdivorce.com) that can help you prepare the papers for $149. However, you will have to file an affidavit indicating to the court that you cannot afford the filing fees. Good luck to you and God bless you.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorcing When One Spouse is in Prison

Divorcing while a spouse is incarcerated alters several steps, with waiting periods and legal representation all affected by the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,729 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,729 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering