My spouse is delaying signing off on our divorce is there anything I can do to compel spouse to sign the papers

my ex wont give my lawyer the lasts of the divorced: my ex has the last papers for the divorce and has not sent them back the lawyers went over everything and it was all oked by him now he wont send them back what can i do? i have been trying to get divorced for over a year now and my lawyer told me he would get it done fast he is doing nothing about it my ex well i hope soon will be got everything he wanted from me i have to pay for 40% of everything even though its in his name and even though he beat me and then whent to jail for it he is still making out with it ALL i have nothing just child support thats it i feel that it should not have been this why i need so advice PLEASE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ray Harris Adams

Ray Harris Adams

Contributor Level 4
You may need to call another lawyer and get a second opinion.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard