My spouse is a US citizen, and I'll go to the states to study PhD degree. What sort of visa should I apply for F1 or Green Card?

Asked over 2 years ago - Washington, DC

As I heard from similar cases that it depends on the consular processing staff. Some of them says F1, and some others say that it must be an immigrant visa (Green Card) since the spouse is a US citizen !!

Please advise me in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Danielle L C Beach

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You would not be eligible for an F1 as you must show intent to return to unrelinquished domicile and if your spouse lives in the US you would not get the visa and even if he doesn't usually it is presumed that you are an intending immigrant. Also you should consider that the F1 out of state tuition is extremely expensive as opposed to a green card and paying in state tuition if that is where you would live. F-1 is definitely a bad idea here.

  2. Mary Kathleen Neal

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer depends on many factors. Does your spouse live in the U.S.? If not, he or she cannot sponsor you for an immigrant visa now. On the other hand, if your spouse does live in the U.S., the consulate might not grant a student visa because it will look like you really intend to immigrate to the country to live with spouse, not just temporarily come to study. Make an appointment with an attorney who can help you determine the most successful strategy.

    Law Office of Mary K. Neal | www.immigratechicago.com | info@rogersparklaw.com| 773-681-1335 This answer is... more
  3. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You F-1 COULD be denied as it requires non-immigrant intent. Since you have a USC spouse, you may be questioned about your intent to return to your home country
    You should discuss pros an cons with a lawyer

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your spouse is living in the US, an F-1 visa will not be possible. She would need to petition you for the green card.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,947 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,947 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering