My spouse has been released from PTD on two misdemeanor arrests. We need both (2) arrests which are directly related expunged.

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Now both cases are dismissed. What is the likelihood of this occurring?

Additional information

They are related to the same criminal incident. One incident, two parties. The County charged on day my spouse was caught and then a City agency charged two months later for 5 days prior to the County date for charging.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nick Jay Dorsten

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As they are related, your spouse has a good chance to qualify for expungement of both charges. Check with a local lawyer for a free consultation on expungement.
    Good luck,

  2. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If we can get a judge to consolidate them you may be able to expunge both.

    For more information or to set up a free consultation contact the Law Office of Corey Cohen at 407-246-0066 or... more
  3. Bryce Aric Fetter

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are allowed to expunge one criminal incident. So unless they are related to the same criminal incident you only ge to pick one to expunge. Good luck.

    www.BryceFetter.com

  4. Michael Lee Weimorts

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends, of course, upon the charge. Not all misdemeanors can be expunged.

    You are only eligible for one expuingment in your lifetime. The expungement statute does, however, allow expungement of multiple cases if they are related or arose from the same criminal episode.

    Consult an experienced criminal law attorney to assist you in the expungement. It appears you are eligible.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering