Skip to main content

My sponsor she going to file i-864 and she self employed but she didnt have her W-2 AND FORM 1099?

Fort Collins, CO |

What kind of paper she need to send of she dont have her W-2 and form 1099. thank you

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Perhaps she has Schedules A, C etc, to establish what her income is.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

yes she have schedule A,C. SO she dont need W-2 and form 1099? thank you

Posted

Perhaps she could obtain a letter from her employer stating her wages, or proof of other income such as SSI or disability? You could also obtain recent pay stubs.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

she had her own business

Jenae Louise Randall

Jenae Louise Randall

Posted

Does she pay herself a salary? Or, does she have a profit and loss sheet?

Asker

Posted

she didnt pay salary for herself, and i think she had a profit sheet from her business!!?

Posted

In addition to what my colleagues mention, she might have a K-1. She could also ask her employer and contractor to provide her with an additional copy of the W-2s and 1099s.

Please note that this response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The joint sponsor will need proof of income. You should file their income tax copies, a letter on their company letterhead stating they own the business and how much they make and their articles of incorporation.

The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult the appropriate professional. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Renee Dagher, is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will PwC, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this site connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Renee Dagher has no control. Renee Dagher makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics