My sons biological father signing over his rights.

Asked about 2 years ago - Powderly, TX

My son has been raised by my Fiance and I since he was two months old (14 mo now), from birth he has been with me. His biological father has seen him a handful of times, never paid child support and purchased very few items for my son. My son was born in michigan, however we are now residents of texas. No father is listed on my sons birth certificate. Could his biological father sign away his birth rights, either by choice or by force? HE has never been in my sons life and the fact that he can show up at any time and demand a DNA test and I have to let my son see someone he doesn't even know is terrifying.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Why not marry the fiance and adopt. Give notice to the bio dad. He can consent to the adoption OR fight it. You can use his abandonment of the child to fight back if he challenges.

    This is a very clean way to handle the mess.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,559 answers this week

2,276 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,559 answers this week

2,276 attorneys answering