My son who is naturalized US citizen when he was 9yrs old had been hold up in county jail for IC. What is IC?.

My son who is naturalized US citizen when he was 9yrs old had been hold up in county jail for IC. What is IC?. Do they have a right to hold him up without charges? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Sorry to hear about your son's incarceration.

The information you provided is not clear. Generally, a 9 year-old child might be able to get derrivative citizenship (for example, he would become a citizen if he already was a Lawful Permanent Resident at that age, while his parents naturalized), but one must be an adult to petition for naturalization. If, in fact, your son is a U.S. Citizen, then he will be entitled to all Constitutional rights that apply to native born citizens, including the right to be free from being detained without charges. I do not know what "IC" means, but perhaps you were referring to "ICE" (Immigration and Custom Enforcement), and it may be detaining him because it does not believe he is a U.S. Citizen.

It would be wise to seek a criminal defense attorney immediately, who in turn should be able to assess whether an immigration attorney's expertise is needed too.


[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
If you son is a naturalized citizen, he should not have any immigration issues. If ICE is holding him and they know he's a citizen, they are holding him unlawfully. You should contact an attorney immediately to obtain your son''s release.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard