Skip to main content

My son was transferred from a county camp back to prison, he was not in trouble at the county camp just suffered with migranes.

31063 |
Filed under: Criminal defense

he has not been able to make store calls because the peoples at the prison claim his account is close, how can you close an inmate account and what can possibly be the reason? this is his third week without store and money is definitely on his account. what should i do?

Attorney Answers 3

  1. Start by calling the prison and asking what the problem is. Be polite. No matter what you find out STAY POLITE.
    If you do not fix the snag with that call, contact the State DIvision of prisons or Dept of corrections. If they give you a run around or stall you, call the best civil rights lawyer you can find and ask them to become involved.

    DOn't forget to ask for help from your state's NACDL Affiliate as well.
    Money helps but even if you are poor, contact the closest law school and see if they have a post conviction program or at least a professor you can contact.

    Good luck

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions.

  2. The transfer may be due to his health problems.
    See the peron responsible for transfers of funds in inmate accounts and have them provide you with an accounting.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

  3. Prison officials can answer this but i would reiterate to be polite and not hostile in tone when calling to get the most helpful information.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics