My son was put in detention after getting 3 tickets he has other charges pending. no miranda rights given. is this legal

Asked 10 months ago - Grove, OK

the car he was in didnt put there low beams on this was the reason they were pulled over. the driver was 15 no license. cops searched the car and a back pack without asking owners permission of pack pack and found marijuana and tabacco

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Miranda is not required if no questioning is done. I would need more information to determine whether the search was legal. Most likely they smelled Marijuana which is enough for probable cause.

    Your son needs to hire an experienced juvenile attorney. Especially if he has other pending charges.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Secure experienced counsel for your son. Sooner rather than later. Do not discuss the case except with counsel.

    This is especially crucial for your teen, who is likely accustomed to sharing most everything with his closest friends. TroubIe is , well informed friends can become well informed witnesses.

  3. Answered . I agree with Mr. Smith, Miranda only comes into play with questioning. With all he has going on, he needs representation to assist, I'd call a local juvenile criminal defence lawyer to obtain some assistance. Good luck, hope that's helpful.

Related Topics

Miranda rights and criminal defense

In most cases, police must read you your Miranda rights upon arrest. Miranda rights include the rights to refuse to answer questions and to ask for a lawyer.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,019 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,019 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering