Skip to main content

My son was physically assaulted by an employee at his middle school. The principle notified me of this the day it happened.

Chicopee, MA |
Filed under: Education law

My son is accusing a school employee of choking him and the school is investigating it. The employee is on administrative leave and the last time I spoke to the principle of the school (yesterday, Wednesday October , 2013) he informed me it is taking longer than expected and now the attorneys are involved and the school union. I don't know where to turn for help. Because the school informed me they are working with their attorneys makes me worried that they know they are at fault and I don't know what to do at this time. The school did say they will give me all the documentation from the investigation after they redact it so I am awaiting this info. What recourse do I have?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

What do you want to happen? Have the police been involved? Was your son injured or otherwise traumatized? These are all questions to discuss with an experienced civil litigation attorney.

This is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I have not notified the police as of yet because I didn't know what I should do. I was waiting to see the results of the schools investigation. My son has been emotionally traumatized by this incident as well as myself and I don't know what to do to proceed with this. Should I wait for the schools investigation to be complete or should I contact the police? The fact that the school now has their attorneys involved makes me concerned that they know the teacher was at fault and they are covering all their bases before I make my move. Any suggestions? Do I have a case or is it too early to say?

Posted

I agree with my colleague that you need to sit down with a civil attorney and talk about various options. Reporting to the school district superintendent. Reporting to police. Etc.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There is no sound reason for delaying a police report here.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I am sorry that this happened to your son. I suggest you immediately make a a written demand for all your son's education records, including discipline reports. Consultation with an experienced attorney in education matters would make sense. This is a complex situation with many layers and overlapping laws.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics