my son was injured in auto accident. what is paid by auto insurance? What happens when health insurance is subrogates?
Longview, TX
Viewed 81 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
another person was driven my vehicle. It was a single vehicle accident. Is the drivers insurance responsible for any claims? What are son's options when reaching a settlement?
Additional information
My insurance paid for vehicle that was totaled. Health insurance has paid all claims for medical. Is settlement limited to policy limits? Answers (2)Marc Christopher Lenahan
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You're right to look for a little legal guidance, as the situation your son is facing can be a very tricky one.
If your son's injuries are anything more than short-term, you'll need an attorney. Here are some specific reasons in your case.... You'll want to make sure that all of the involved insurance policies (and there could easily be 3 or more in this situation) are properly lined-up so that none of them gets to walk away without paying your son what he deserves. If your son is under 18, he'll likely eventually need a "friendly suit" if there is a settlement. Keeping the money from health insurance subrogation can be a critical and sensitive chore, and one in which it is very common for health insurers to over-state their right to your son's money. But, since each policy is different, each instance requires a lawyer so that your son is taken advantage of. Jennifer Nolte Williams
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Marc's recommendation to seek the advice of a lawyer. In a case like this where there are multiple insurance companies/policies involved, an experienced personal injury lawyer can help you navigate the complexities of your son's settlement(s).
_________________________________ This response is for informational purposes only and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer. An attorney-client relationship may only be created by written agreement of the parties. This information is not a substitute for seeking legal counsel from an attorney with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. |