My son was injured by a defective mechanical pencil, can I pursue a personal injury lawsuit against the manufacturer
Lumberton, TX
Viewed 236 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
Product Liability:
My 11 years old son was injured by a defective mechanical pencil. A spring from the pencil went through his finger. We had to take my son to the doctor to have it removed. I am jus wondering do I have a product liabilty case against them?
Additional information
Also what is a resonable amount to ask for? Answers (3)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In order to answer you question intelligently, we will need more information about your son's case. Please, contact us to talk to one of our experienced attorneys.
Robert A. Kraft
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sorry your son was injured. You have not told us how severely he was hurt. Products liability claims are very expensive to pursue, due to the cost of expert witness testimony. Unless there are very serious injuries involved, products cases are usually not economically worthwhile. I hope that is not the situation here.
If you wish to discuss this further, please feel free to contact my firm. Kenneth L. Shigley
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Having gone to an ER for removal of a large spring from my own finger once, and having taken my own kids to the ER for a variety of minor injuries and ailments, I understand you are upset. However, as was mentioned in another response, a products liability case is inordinately expensive and complex. Unless there is a catastrophic permanent injury, a products liability case is generally not worthwhile. If you think about this a while, you may conclude that only the defense lawyers would make any money on this case and the story of your lawsuit would become an urban legend circulated by tort reform advocates for years as an example of frivolous litigation. Unless your son lost his finger, I hope you do not clog up the court system with this claim.
|