Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My son was in an accident that has left him (I think) with some bad issues.

Asked over 3 years ago - Burlington, VT

Flag

wife will not let any member of our side of the family see him or even find out his condition. do we have any recourse?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered January 21, 2010 18:19. I am sorry to hear about your son's injury, and the difficulty you are having with seeing him. I would encourage you to call and consult with a Vermont lawyer who specializes in family law cases. Some of the things the lawyer will need to know include: your son's age; and whether you have any visitation or custody rights. If you and your lawyer determine that you have a legal right to see and visit your son, and your wife or ex-wife will still not allow you to see him, you may need to petition a court for an order allowing you to visit. I hope this is helpful. Best wishes to you and your son.
    Todd

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary