Skip to main content

My son was hit in the face with a ruler by his teacher. The teacher hit him several times without my authorization for corporal

Sparta, GA |
Filed under: Child abuse

He stated the teacher constantly hit him on his legs and then in the face.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Certainly sounds unjustified and inappropriate. Your question please.

Posted

That's inappropriate. What is your legal question?

Posted

Are you asking if the teachers physical contact and abuse of your son could lead to the possibility of a damages claim against the teacher and/or the school? If so, there are many possible scenarios which could affect the nature of the claim, including, if the school was private of public. You would be best served to consult with a local attorney as there are potential notice deadlines should you choose to pursue a claim.

Posted

My colleagues are way off base, what you describe is criminal child abuse. Call the cops and CPS. No one including you should smack a child in the face with a foreign object.

This is not legal advice but a general comment on society.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer