My son was hit by a woman who ran a stop sign. I had no insurance because I was unemployed. How do I get money for this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

I was unemployed and couldn't afford insurance and my son was injured.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Steven M. Gursten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tim Klisz is correct. Your son can still recover against the woman and her insurance company, as well as collect Michigan no fault benefits. But the law here is very harsh and you will be barred from any recovery.

  2. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thanks to all the out of state attorneys answers, but they are all wrong. Michigan's no fault system, unique in the nation, does not allow recovery if driving an uninsured vehicle. In fact, the insurer for the other side can collect from you, the uninsured owner. Very harsh results, but that's our system.

    My answer to you question does not constitute legal advice. Only an in person or telephone consultation will... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Klisz is correct.

  4. Antonios Kalogerakos

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It doesn't matter if you don't have insurance. You have a right to recover if your son was injured. I'm sure there are plenty of medical providers in MI that will front their medical services in order to make sure your sons health is back to normal. That being said, contact a local lawyer immediately and don't speak to the negligent party's insurance company.

  5. Mickey David Larson

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forgive me if I'm mistaken, but I think that most of the attorneys who answered before me misunderstood the circumstances. Was your son in a vehicle? When I read your question, it sounded to me like your son was a pedestrian who got hit by a woman who was driving a car. If that's the case, the fact that you didn't have insurance wouldn't affect your opportunity to recover. If your son was a pedestrian and was struck, you need to contact an attorney who handles such claims as soon as your son has recovered to an extent that permits you to get away for long enough to sit down for a consultation. Most attorneys who handle this type of claim, including myself, offer free consultations. Many attorneys who handle this type of claim, including myself, are often willing to "front" the costs of litigation (meaning that you don't pay anything unless you recover). I hope your son is OK, and I hope this helps. Take care.

    My discussion with you regarding the question you posted on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship,... more
  6. Nathanael Prada

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Find a local attorney to help you with this matter. You may still file a claim for personal injuries against the guilty driver's insurance even if you don't have insurance.

  7. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a personal injury lawyer near you to make a claim against the driver that ran the sign

  8. Jason A. Waechter

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Short answer: you son can potentially recover compensation for his injuries and no-fault benefits which includes payment of all medical bills. If you hire an attorney, be sure to ask if the company paying your son could possibly try to get the money back from you for being uninsured.

    not a complete and all encompassing informative guide to the law. Every year, the Michigan Law changes in some... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering