My son was hit by a car in a crosswalk he was on his bike, should i get a lawyer?

Asked about 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Flag

he was taken by me his mom to the er with a knee injury

Additional information

was told by the emergency room doctor to follow up w. an orthopedic surgeon the xray revealed an abnormality that is not a fracture

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 16, 2011 10:56. Yes. You should talk to us to see what should be done. We will not charge you any fee up-front as we get paid from settlement with the insurance company at the end of the case. If youy child was in the crosswalk it is likely the fault of the driver. You want to be sure you child is protected if there is any permanent harm and make the person pay for all medical care and other harms to your family. 757-460-7776 VA Beach. John Cooper

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered April 16, 2011 09:25. YES! Although it is difficult to give an accurate evaluation of your case based on the limited information provided. It is always best to contact an experienced attorney who can evaluate all the facts and help determine your next best course of action. You are welcome to call for a free evaluation of your case anytime.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered April 16, 2011 10:33. Yes, you should contact a lawyer near you. If your son was legally in the crosswalk at the time of the accident, the driver should have given him the right of way. Make sure your son follows up with his medical treatment. Contact someone now so he or she can guide you through this.

    You can learn more about me by clicking on my Avvo profile. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not... more
  4. Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 16, 2011 11:44. Assuming that he sustained significant injuries the answer is yes. Oscar Gilbert, Norfolk, VA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary