My son was expelled for school what can i do?
New Bedford, MA
Viewed 58 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
He is 13 and thought it was cool to play with a knife at the bus stop. He didn't have the knife on him when they asked.It was in his jacket in his locker.He didn't threaten anyone,the blade is 1.5 inches long. They expelled him at the hearing and now we have applied to many schools in the area but none of them will except him because this is on his record.I would home school but i myself have only an 10th grade education. We have not the money for tutors. plz a point in the right direction would be nice ty....
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael L Rich
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There might have been possibilities if you had appealed the expulsion hearing results. You didn't mention how long ago the incident or expulsion hearing was so it's hard to tell if you might still have any legal remedies.
There are additional remedies and provisions for children who are or should have been recognized as needing special education services. Have there been any learning or behavior problems before this? Children's Law Center (in Lynn) provides free representation to kids with expulsion issues or you might want to contact the Legal Services program that covers New Bedford. If those avenues fail, do not let your limited education prevent you from homeschooling. You have more education than your son, there are many resources on line, in libraries and in organized groups for homeschooling parents and you can learn along with him. |