My son was driving his girlfriend uninsured car and got into a fender bender. The car in front has very little damage, but the c

Asked 10 months ago - Round Lake, IL

The car in the back of them has a little more damage. What is my son's liability?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible to tell what your son's liability is without more information. He may well be responsible for the damage to the car in front of him.

  2. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is difficult to address your question without facts as to how the collision occurred. If you turn it over to your insurance then you should not have to worry about anything.

  3. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't know. What we do know is that he should report it to his carrier if he has insurance. Otherwise, he will need to pay a lawyer to defend or pay damages to all who claim he was at fault.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  4. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is necessary on how this collision occurred and why your son hit the car in front. Generally, if you fail to stop and hit the car in front you are liable. Typically these collisions occur because the driver behind is going too fast and/or didn't leave enough space to allow a stop before hitting the car in front. This is called the assured clear distance ahead rule which requires the driver to drive at a speed and allow enough space to safely stop before hitting the car in front no matter the reason why the car in front stopped. THe driver is supposed to anticipate that the driver in front will stop suddenly. Your son is probably not responsible for the car hitting him from behind for the same reason, that driver is responsible for hitting your son. There are some exception but few and you do not give enough information to access. Your son has insurance and he should immediately place the carrier on notice; that's why you have insurance.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  5. Joseph M Martinous Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Need more information to determine fault. If your son has insurance he should report it to his carrier immediately. Best of luck.

    Mr Martinous is licensed to practice law in RI, MA and FL. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer... more
  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Need a few more facts here...

  7. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Need more information to answer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,264 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,264 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary