Skip to main content

My son was convicted of a Felony level 4. Where does the level 4 mean and are there other levels of Felony?

Laurel, MD |

I am looking for the description of the different types of felony and are any more easily removed from your record than others?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Although the criminal code itself does not distinguish one felony from another by "levels", Maryland's Sentencing Guidelines classify offenses into different levels of seriousness, which affect the severity of the recommended punishment range. A higher level is less serious, and a lower level is more serious for recommended sentencing ranges. In other words, a Level IV offense is less serious than a Level I offense, but it is more serious than a Level VII offense, which is the least serious offense level. The only way short of a pardon to avoid a conviction is if the judge grants a "probation before judgment," either at the time of sentencing, or upon reconsideration following a timely filed motion. Other factors (such as a prior criminal history of convictions and victim injury) could enhance the punishments under the given offense level, or could mitigate the sentence the other direction (such as no prior criminal history and the defendant's acceptance of responsibility and rehabilitative efforts related to the present offense). You should speak to your son's criminal defense lawyer for more guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Mark William Oakley

Mark William Oakley

Posted

You can use the Guidelines Calculator located at the following website to obtain an estimate of the recommended sentencing range called for under the Maryland Sentencing Guidelines: http://www.msccsp.org/MAGS/Default.aspx

Posted

Which State was your son convicted in?

You should seek the advise of a licensed attorney. Information contained in this post is not legal advise and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Maryland does not have different levels of felony convictions. Generally, I am not aware of provisions to remove felony convictions from your record short of a governor's pardon

I am pleased to communicate with you concerning legal matters. However, if you communicate with me through this website regarding a matter for which my firm DOES NOT ALREADY REPRESENT YOU, your communication may NOT be treated as privileged or confidential, and shall NOT be deemed to create an attorney/client relationship. Furthermore, you should NOT provide confidential information to my law firm in an e-mail inquiry or otherwise unless we have FIRST entered into a representation agreement.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Are you talking about a 4th degree sex offense? There is also a fourth degree burglary, but that is a misdemeanor. Those are the only fourth degree offenses I can think of right now.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics