Skip to main content

My son was charge with POSSESSING STOLEN FIREARM and CARRYING CONCEALED WEAPON in north carolina. What's the possible sentence?

Charlotte, NC |

he has never been convicted of any crime before. the gun was under the seat in the car. he is 17 years old. he is currently being held in county jail.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Possession of a firearm is a Class H felony, punishable by a sentence ranging from probation up to 8-10 months active sentence for a person with no criminal record. The CCW charge is a Class 2 misdemeanor, which will require a suspended sentence, up to 30 days, for a person with a clean record. These sentences can be run concurrently or consecutively. Judges are individuals and vary substantially in the way that they sentence defendants. You need to speak with your son's attorney regarding the sentences, as he/she should be familiar with the local judges and have a better idea of the likely sentence if your son is convicted. Also, your son may be eligible for a deferred prosecution program that can result in a dismissal of these charges.

    The attorney responding is licensed only in the state of North Carolina. This response does NOT constitute legal advice and does NOT create an attorney/ client relationship! Rather, the response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue that the questioner has left out and which would make the reply unsuitable. Therefore, the questioner should not base any decision on the answer, but should confer with an attorney in person about the specifics of his or her case.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics