My son was arrested on pc273.5 and pc13700 w/ 50,000.oo bail and appears tommorow, what are his chances of being realease tommor

Asked over 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

she is not pressing charges and was at fault as well

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Well she can't press charges; she can only report the incident which she must have done. It is the decision of the DA to proceed with prosecution or not. If your son posts bail he'll get out for sure, probably subject to a protective order forbidding him from contact with her. His lawyer may be able to get the bail lowered or even to have him OR released but that would be very unusual in a DV case. These cases are usually prosecuted very aggressively.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is the DA's decision to prosecute. The fact that the victim does not want to proceed will be dealt with by the DA. Your son needs an attorney and will probably have to post bail.

    Andrew Roberts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,165 answers this week

2,726 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,165 answers this week

2,726 attorneys answering