My son was arrested for criminal trespass, has a past deferred issue from 2 years ago.does he need an attorney?

He went out with a friend who was drunk and arrested for assualt 2, and is in jail. my son was not involved in the other mans assualt issue. he was leaving the scene when they arrested him, guilt by association???? because of the past deferred we are concerned they will put him in jail...He has not been in any trouble for the last two years, is working etc... should he plead not guilty or get an attorney... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes. Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what type of time you'll do You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I agree with Mr. Brinkmeier, you son needs an experinced criminal defense lawyer who works in Kitsap County. YYour son will need to enter a not guilty plea at his first hearing and find a lawery as soon as possible.
Good Luck
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleagues that your son should discuss the situation with a WA licensed lawyer before he goes to Court, and before any decisions are made in regards to either of his cases. Obviously, if he is not guilty of the second case he needs to fight it, but the mere fact that he was arrested (a conviction is not necessary) can be a basis to violate the previous deferred dispo. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Stan Glisson

Stan Glisson

Contributor Level 4
He definitely will need an attorney. We generally recommend you speak to one before you go to court - this is no time for surprises. Prosecutors typically pursue a case more agressively if the person charged has been through the system before. If he is with someone with more serious charges, there is a certain detriment to him also, as their wrongdoing is sometimes held against him. Is his deferral still pending? if so, then these new charges can get that revoked also.
If you hire an attorney before court, they can typically get these answers before you go to court, and maybe strike (at least the first) the court date altogether. There is no reason at all not to get good advice and representation before he appears in front of a judge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard