My son was arrested and he went to court 2 of his 4 charges were dropped will his bail stay the same?

Asked 4 months ago - Bakersfield, CA

he had 2 felonies and 2 misdemeamors. the 2 original felonies( transporting ,and sales) were dropped then a felony of under the influence was added along wjth a mjsdememeanor of possession and paraphernalia

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tola Ty Yang

    Contributor Level 4

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely if the two felonies were drop the bail amount should be lower. As a former Deputy District Attorney, I know that a transportation charge and a sales charge usually are filed on the same complaint based on the same controlled substance and the bail amount is originally set by adding both charges. However, if both felonies were drop and bail is not reduced, you or your son need to hire an experienced criminal attorney who is familiar with Kern County to move for a bail reduction.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs an attorney to represent him which will include a motion for bail reduction. It may or may not be successful. It really depends on the facts of his case as to what an attorney can do for him.

  3. Jay Scott Finnecy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anything could happen to his bail amount. The judge might raise it, lower it, or leave it as is. This sounds like a serious case. You should consider retaining an attorney to help your son.

    San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney--19 years experience. Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy
  4. James Roy Dickinson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It depends. It is often the case that bail is lowered where charges are dropped. But, this is not always so. A criminal defense attorney can bring a motion requesting that bail be reduced or that she be released on her own recognizance. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,867 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,867 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering