My son was arrested and charged with raping my neice. The ONLY evidence that I know that they are SUPPOSED to have is his saliva

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Flag

on her underware.To my knowledge,NO other evidence. Is this ENOUGH to convict him. Dont they have to have more? My sister got a call from a child advocate asking her opinion on different sernerios. Like if we bargined,would you be okay if he got JUST probation? What if he bargined to like 1 year in prison? She told me that she told them she just wants it overwith. This supposely happened March 2010. Does that mean that they dont have enough evidence against him to convict? Is that why they are asking about bargins? I KNOW prosicutors are allowed to lie to get a confession.
(My son is on medication to keep him from getting "aroused" so often. He is an adult.)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 26, 2011 17:25. Next to capital murder, I would argue that this is THE most serious crime an individual can be accused of. You ABSOLUTELY need to speak with a qualified criminal defense attorney. Not only can a rape charge result in considerable prison time (including a life sentence if the victim is young enough) but any conviction can result in a reporting / registration / notification obligation which may follow the accused the rest of his life.

    PLEASE talk with a lawyer: I practice in Columbus (my office is in Pickerington specifically) and can also suggest numerous other qualified defense attorneys. Above all, do not let him speak with any law enforcement or other State agents without an attorney present.

    ----- Original Message -----

  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered September 28, 2011 21:45. Your son should talk to an attorney as soon as possible and until that time, he should not talk to the police. He has the right to remain silent and should exercise that right. However, he must unequivocally state that he wishes to remain silent or the police can keep asking him questions. Assuming your son is an adult, a rape charge carries lengthy potential prison terms. Depending on your niece's age and other factors, your son could receive life without parole if convicted. The attorney can obtain discovery information from the prosecutor and get a better feel for what evidence exists against your son. Trying to handle this without an attorney is not a good idea.

    In addition to the prison terms for conviction, there are registration and reporting requirements that are very demanding.

    Oh, and one more thing, prosecutors are NOT allowed to lie to get a confession. They are attorneys and have ethical rules that prohibit lying about facts that are material to a case. However, subject to certain exceptions, police ARE permitted to deceive suspects when they interrogate them.

    The responses to questions contained on this site are general in nature and are not to be construed as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary